Well damn.

Ask other forum members about help with your pc but Please keep it serious ...
User avatar
boze
ub4r n00b
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Location: .gif
Contact:

Well damn.

Postby boze » Tue Apr 22, 2003 7:04 pm

Ok, I don't know if it is possible for anyone to really trouble shoot this with me, but maybe someone has had the same problem.

I just built a new computer:
ASUS AZN8X-DX
XP 2400+
x2 256MB DDR3200 TWINMOS (Corsair)
9700 Pro
Windows XP Pro

Anyways, I have been having problems with a few games freezing up on me. Morrowind (DirectX 8.1) and CS (only under OpenGL) freeze after very little gameplay. I have the newest Catalyst, Hydrovision, DirectX, OpenGL, motherboard, and sound card drivers. I have replaced the memory (I was having memory failures due to unstabel OCZ memory), and even reformatted. I have run these games fine on my other computer with the 9700 and equal drivers. I'm about to go try putting my GF2MX in (yuck). Any ideas? Thanks. By the way, a few other OpenGL programs occasionally crashed. I really can't think of anything that could be wrong. When I reformatted today, all I installed were the Sound/Video drivers, DirectX, and Morrowind. Same problem. Any ideas? I'm likely doing something very stupid.


Pharsalus
Sacr3d m0nk3y Keep3r
Posts: 379
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Location: USA.gif
Contact:

Postby Pharsalus » Tue Apr 22, 2003 9:29 pm

Boze,

If you're positive of the rest of your hardware, you may want to check your power supply. More often than not, miscellaneous problems with system stability fall prey to inconsistant, lacking, or "dirty" power coming from either faulty or PSU's that are simply too small.

What's the PSU in your system? That kind of system is going to need at least a 400w -- I would probably go 450 or 500 just to make sure I had all bases covered.

If you have any extra PSU's, you may want to swap it out and see what happens.

Just a thought.

--Pharsalus

User avatar
boze
ub4r n00b
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Location: .gif
Contact:

Postby boze » Tue Apr 22, 2003 9:57 pm

Well, I don't think it is the result of the power supply, as other games, some of which are much more graphically intensive than CS (UT2k3, BF1942), run without a hitch. However, I will try another, as mine is only 350watts. Anyone have an extra I could borrow for a few days? Thanks for your help. I'll try those links tomorrow.

User avatar
LordSmack
Co-Organizer
Posts: 1159
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby LordSmack » Wed Apr 23, 2003 7:43 pm

if it is only a few games and nothing else I doubt it is the PS. AMD MB forums had a thread about game problems with your board. Waht revision do you have.. Hit those forums and post your problem there especialy on AMD MB's forum and I bet you will get an answer there.. I would do at least 400wt with that setup anyway. more power is better than not enough. If you use Mother board monitor you can look at the rails and see if you have enough juice or not. I'm thinking its a driver problem with the ati drivers.. hit me up on aim icq yahoo or msn and I'll try to help you..

User avatar
Souleron
Co-Organizer
Posts: 913
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Postby Souleron » Wed Apr 23, 2003 9:33 pm

Well I had almost the same problem with CS/NS. I dont play Morrowind so I can not say.

All I did was lower my resoltion to 1024x768. This did not fix the problem but it happens ALOT less now. Before I could only play for maybe a few mins then It would either lock up or reboot. Now I play for several days with no problems.


XP1900
ASUS A7A266
384 megs
Geforce4 Ti4200
Audigy
XP Pro
PSU 450

User avatar
thadood
Heir to the five rings of l337-ness
Posts: 724
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Location: Horn Lake, MS.gif
Contact:

Postby thadood » Thu Apr 24, 2003 5:17 am

Hrm, odd. I have a xp1600 and a ti4200 card, and I run cs/ns at 1600x1200 for hours at a time with no problems. Perhaps its the chipset?

User avatar
TheBuilder
n00b3
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Location: Collierville, TN.gif
Contact:

Postby TheBuilder » Thu Apr 24, 2003 4:31 pm

The Half Life based problem may be an ATI issue. The Bug should be fixed with 3.3 Cats, due out in a week or two.

User avatar
boze
ub4r n00b
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Location: .gif
Contact:

Postby boze » Thu Apr 24, 2003 8:40 pm

ATI makes the worst drivers.

User avatar
TheBuilder
n00b3
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Location: Collierville, TN.gif
Contact:

Postby TheBuilder » Thu Apr 24, 2003 9:00 pm

I think they have really come around, though. My system has never been more stable than it is now, after I switched from my 4200 to my 9700 Pro. And I have better luck with the Cats than the Omegas!

User avatar
boze
ub4r n00b
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Location: .gif
Contact:

Postby boze » Fri May 02, 2003 6:07 pm

Yes! Fixed! I changed my AGP voltage from 1.5 to 1.7 volts, and it works now! Yay! The large number of exclimation marks in this post shows my excitement...!

User avatar
thadood
Heir to the five rings of l337-ness
Posts: 724
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Location: Horn Lake, MS.gif
Contact:

Postby thadood » Sat May 03, 2003 11:54 pm

Yeah.. that could cause something like that to happen =p
My old Abit kt7a motherboard had an AGP voltage problem.. except it was so severe, that it wouldn't allow me to even post with the gf4 4200 that I got. I had to buy a new motherboard.. and to save the headaches, I got a Chaintech board to go with the Chaintech card. I couldn't be happier =)

User avatar
boze
ub4r n00b
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 1969 6:00 pm
Location: .gif
Contact:

Postby boze » Sun May 04, 2003 11:31 am

Would making it 4x AGP, 1.5 volts cut down any on performance? It seems to make it perfectly stable.


Return to “Windows Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron